Science and Engineering Fair Winners

Science and Engineering Fair Winners

Frederick County Public Schools announces winners in the 36th annual Frederick County Science and Engineering Fair, hosted at Tuscarora High last Saturday, April 1. Over 155 students entered over 130 projects and represented 23 schools from across the county. Earning the overall grand prize was Governor Thomas Johnson (TJ) High School student Evan Yamaguchi for his project, “An Achilles Heel in Oncogenic Ras.” He will represent Frederick County at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) in Los Angeles, next month.

Walkersville Middle student Vineet Ravichandran earned the grand prize at the middle school level for “Clustering: A Technique That Helps Us Discover Similarity among Invisible Viruses to NBA Players and Everything in Between!” The runner up was Frederick Classical Charter School student Charles Millard for “Analysis of DNA Fragmentation by Gel Electrophoresis.”

Brunswick student Rachel Beall and Urbana students Charlie Giglio and Jørgen Miller qualified as high school ISEF student observers.

Earning first place awards at the high school level were TJ student Evan Yamaguchi in Biochemistry, Urbana students Jackie Liu in Cellular and Molecular Biology (who was also Experimental Design champion) and Sanjana Suvramanian in Engineering Mechanics, Tuscarora student Akhilesh Mukadam in Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (also Observational/Theoretical Design Champion), Brunswick student Rachel Beall in Energy: Chemical and Physical (who was also Engineering Design champion) and Walkersville student Caleb Chen in Robotics and Intelligent Machines.

Urbana student Soujanya Viswanathan earned second place in Biomedical and Health Sciences.          

Earning third place awards at the high school level were Catoctin student Zachary Carter in Animal Sciences, TJ student Arissa Bavari in Biochemistry, Career and Technology Center (CTC) student Catharine Dietrich in Biomedical and Health Sciences, and Urbana students Charlie Giglio and Jørgen Miller in Robotics and Intelligent Machines.

High school honorable mention awards went to Urbana students Laila Ghaffari in Biomedical and Health Sciences, Bassem Rafiq, Zain Shamsuddin, and Akshey Suresh in Chemistry, Iman Mansoor and Khunoot Mansoor in Earth and Environmental Sciences, and Lincoln Curtis in Physics and Astronomy, and Frederick student Neha Mathur in Engineering Mechanics.

The following high school students earned local specialty awards. Evan Yamaguchi won the AstraZeneca award. Jackie Liu, Soujanya Viswanathan, Arissa Bavari, Charlie Giglio, Jørgen Miller, Catharine Dietrich, Sanjana Subramanian, Rachel Beall, Evan Yamaguchi, Caleb Chen and Akilesh Mukadam all won ThermoFisher Outstanding High School Project awards. Catoctin student Josephine Isaacson won the Dr. Raymond Ediger Award for Excellence in Agriculture. Rachel Beall won the Clean Air Partners award and the NIST Sigma Xi Measurement Science award, Sanjana Subramanian, Rachel Beall, and Catoctin student Maybelin Orellana Cruz won Society of Women Engineers Outstanding Engineer awards. Sanjana Subramanian won Qiagen’s First Place award, and Josephine Isaacson won Qiagen’s Second Place award. Zachary Carter won the Catoctin Wildlife Preserve and Zoo’s Coronautus High School Award. Rachel Beall and Sanjana Subramanian won Achievers League Creative Idea Awards and the Genius Olympiad SUNY Oswego Award.   

The following high school students earned regional awards affiliated with the Intel ISEF. Josephine Isaacson, Catoctin’s Alyssa Baker and Maybelin Orellana Cruz won the American Meteorological Society Award. Sanjana Subramanian won the ASM Materials Education Foundation award. Iman Mansoor and Khunoot Mansoor won the Association for Women Geoscientists Award. Rachel Beall and Sanjana Subramanian won the Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award. Charlie Giglio and Jørgen Miller won the Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award. Catoctin’s Jonathan Merki won the NASA Earth System Science Award. Josephine Isaacson won the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award. Jackie Liu and Sanjana Subramanian won the Senior Awards from the Office of Naval Research. Rachel Beall won the Ricoh Americas Corporation award. Jackie Liu won the Society of In Vitro Biology award. Winning the United States Public Health Service Distinguishing Achievement awards were Sanjana Subramanian in first place, Caleb Chen in second, and Soujanya Visawanathan third.

The high school booklet cover art winner was Urbana student Susannah Auderset.

Middle school first-place winners, in addition to the above-named grand prize winner Vineet Ravichandran (also Observational/Theoretical Design Champion), who placed first in Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, and runner up Charles Millard, who placed first in Cellular and Molecular Biology, were Friends Meeting School student Ember Carrera and Lucy School student Ava Coffman, tied in Animal Sciences, Frederick Classical Charter School student Millie Ransohoff in Behavioral and Social Sciences, Frederick Classical Charter School student Jack Schneider in Biochemistry, Urbana student Isha Sahai in Biomedical and Health Sciences, Urbana student Brina Ratangee in Chemistry, Urbana student Sanjanaa Viswanathan in Earth and Environmental Sciences, Urbana student Charlotte Hively in Energy: Chemical and Physical (who was also Experimental Design champion), Mother Seton students Kevin Guinan Jr., Matthias Buccheister and Gavin Marshall in Engineering Mechanics (who were also Engineering Design champions), Walkersville student Kaylie Musard in Environmental Engineering, Urbana student Ashwin Ramkumar in Material Science, Walkersville students Julia Keyes in Microbiology and Theodore Darnell in Physics and Astronomy, Urbana student Atul Thomas in Plant Sciences, Brunswick student Samuel Errett in Robotics and Intelligent Machines, and Ballenger Creek student Ritik Gupta in Systems Software.

The following students were also named Middle School Broadcom MASTERS, eligible to compete nationally in the Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering Rising Stars event: Matthias Buccheister, Theodore Darnell, Kevin Guinan, Charlotte Hively, Julia Keyes, Gavin Marshall, Charles Millard, Millie Ransohoff, Brina Ratangee, Vineet Ravichandran, Jack Schneider and Sanjanaa Viswanathan.

Middle school second-place winners were Urbana students Shane Zaw-win in Animal Sciences, Maansi Manoj in Behavioral and Social Sciences, Iman Kazmi in Biomedical and Health Sciences, Nikhil Kurian in Chemistry, and Abhiraman Senthilkumar in Earth and Environmental Sciences, Tahir Haroom in Energy: Chemical and Physical, and Hannah Scheirey in Plant Sciences,  Middletown student Bridget Adams in Engineering Mechanics, Friends Meeting School student Joseph Romanic in Microbiology, Ballenger Creek student Hannah Thompson in Physics and Astronomy, West Frederick student Alexander Bindewald and Oakdale student Ben Bonen tied in Robotics and Intelligent Machines, and New Market student Mabel Heine in Systems Software.

Middle school third-place winners were Lucy School student Maya Irvin in Behavioral and Social Sciences, Middletown student Maeve Sharkey in Biomedical and Health Sciences, Frederick Classical Charter School Samantha Foster in Chemistry, Urbana students Hritaal Saha and Azhan Zafur in Earth and Environmental Sciences, Sarah Mansoor and Amogh Kashyap in Energy: Chemical and Physical, West Frederick student Reagan Hattenberger in Engineering Mechanics, Urbana student Seraphim Kozlov in Microbiology, and Friends Meeting School student Orion Carrera in Physics and Astronomy.

Middle school honorable mention awards went to Frederick Classical Charter School student Meghan Moberly in Biomedical and Health Sciences and Ballenger Creek student Tyler Rutledge in Physics and Astronomy.

The following middle school students earned local specialty awards. Urbana students Brina Ratangee, Maansi Manoj, Isha Sahai, Nikhil Kurian and Amogh Kashyap, Mother Seton students Kevin Guinan Jr., Matthias Buccheister and Gavin Marshall, Frederick Classical Charter School student Meghan Moberly, Brunswick student Samuel Errett, West Frederick student Bishoy Ibrahim and Walkersville student Julia Keyes won ThermoFisher Outstanding Middle School Project awards. Urbana’s Abhiraman Senthilkumar won the Dr. Raymond Ediger Award for Excellence in Agriculture. Urbana’s Sanjanaa Viswanathan won the Clean Air Partner award. The Society of Women Engineers awarded Urbana’s Charlotte Hively the Outstanding Engineer award and St John Regional Catholic School’s Helen Jackson and Mother Seton’s Bridget Adams the Promising Engineer award. Helen Jackson also won the Qiagen Third Place award. Shane Zaw-win won the Catoctin Wildlife Preserve and Zoo’s Coronautus middle school award. Frederick Classical Charter School’s Millie Ransohoff, Walkersville’s Bailey Jorgensen, West Frederick and Urbana students Atul Thomas and Mudra Thakkar won Achievers League Creative Ideas awards.

In regional awards at the middle school level affiliated with Intel ISEF, the following middle school students won Office of Naval Research junior awards: Isha Sahai, Sanjanaa Viswanathan and Nikhil Kurian. Urbana student Abhiraman Senthilkumar won the American Meteorological Society award. Millie Ransohoff won the American Psychological Society award. Seraphim Kozlov won the US Metric Association award.

The middle school booklet cover art winner was Urbana student Eden Leon.

Urbana Middle School was awarded the Frederick Community Foundation Participation award for the most students participating in this year’s fair.