FCPS Announces 2018 Countywide Science and Engineering Fair Winners

FCPS Announces 2018 Countywide Science and Engineering Fair Winners

Frederick County Public Schools announces winners in the 37th annual Frederick County Science and Engineering Fair, hosted at Tuscarora High last Saturday, March 24. Over 175 students entered over 140 projects and represented 24 middle and high schools from across the county.

Earning the overall grand prize was Urbana High School (UHS) student Jackie Liu for her project, “Unlocking the Hidden Defense Mechanisms of Flaviviruses.” Jackie will represent Frederick County at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in May.

The runner up is UHS student Sanjana Subramanian for her project, “Stay Connected: Providing Communication During Natural Disasters.” Sanjana will also compete in May.

UHS students Charlotte Hively and Soujanya Viswanathan qualified as high school ISEF student observers.

Urbana Middle School (UMS) student Amogh Kashyap earned the grand prize at the middle school level for his entry, “Wearable Electric Generator to Power Devices.” The runner up was Monocacy Valley Montessori Public Charter School (MVMPCS) student Elliot Anderson for “The Genetics, Spread and Control of the Influenza Virus.”

The following students were named Middle School Broadcom MASTERS, eligible to compete nationally in the Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering Rising Stars event: Elliot Anderson; Alyssa Davies, Amogh Kashyap, Geethika Kondabathini, Maansi Manoj, Namya Shah, Manasi Tanikella, Mihir Tanikella and Emily Wang from UMS; and Alivea Apshago, Olivia Bindewald and Reagan Hattenberger from West Frederick Middle (WFMS).

High School Design Champions were all from UHS: Charles Giglio and Jorgen Miller in Experimental Design; Charlotte Hively in Engineering Design; and Megan Nellis in Observational/ Theoretical Design.

Middle school design champions were Elliot Anderson in Observational/ Theoretical Design; Alivea Apshago and Reagan Hattenberger in Engineering Design, and Amogh Kashyap in Experimental Design.

Earning Exemplary Non-Mentored High School Project Awards were Charles Giglio and Jorgen Miller; Nicholas Farrell [Frederick High (FHS)]; and Anurag Katiyar [Oakdale High (OHS)].

The following earned awards as noted in first-third place and honorable mention in the specified categories at middle and high school levels:

Animal Sciences—(middle) 2nd place: Charles Millard [Frederick Classical Charter (FCCS)]; 3rd place: Kitty Parker (OMS); honorable mention: Kira Knappenberger (UMS)

Behavioral and Social Sciences—(high) 2nd place: Anurag Katiyar; honorable mention: Gerald Sare [Gov. Thomas Johnson High (GTJHS)]; (middle) tied for 2nd place: Humza Husain [Walkersville Middle (WMS)] and Mackenzie Kilgore (UMS); 3rd place: Sanya Ailawadi (UMS); tied for honorable mention: Coral Holmes [Middletown Middle (MMS)] and Emily Schueftan (UMS)

Biochemistry—(high) 2nd place: Ridhi Chaudhary (UHS); (middle) 1st place: Atul Thomas (UMS)

Biomedical and Health Sciences—(high) 2nd place: Soujanya Viswanathan; 3rd Place: Megan Nellis; (middle) 1st place: Alyssa Davies; 2nd place: Seraphim Koslov (UMS); honorable mention: Helen Jackson [St. John Regional Catholic (SJRCS)]

Biomedical Engineering—(high) 1st place: Charles Giglio and Jorgen Miller; honorable mention: Tomas Reyna and Tom Xie [Tuscarora High (THS)]

Cellular and Molecular Biology—(high) 1st place: Jackie Liu; tied for 2nd place: Elizabeth Engle (UHS) and Zo Mawi (FHS)

Chemistry—(middle) tied for 1st place: Olivia Bindewald, Mihir Tanikella and Manasi Tanikella; 2nd place: Dhruv Girish (UMS); 3rd place: Isha Sahai (UMS)

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics—(high) 2nd place: Vineet Ravichandran (WHS); (middle) 1st place: Elliot Anderson

Earth and Environmental Sciences—(high) 2nd place: Ian Emanuel (homeschooled); 3rd place: Kyle Shreve (THS); honorable mention: Christopher Baidoo (FHS); (middle) 1st place: Priyanka Subramanian (UMS); 2nd place: Azhan Zafar (UMS); 3rd place: Nicolas Brown (UMS); honorable mention: Sanjanaa Viswanathan (UMS)

Embedded Systems—(middle) 1st place: Namya Shah; 2nd place: Noah Kasica (SJRCS); honorable mention: Rachel Thyparambil (UMS)

Energy: Chemical and Physical—(middle) tied for 1st place: Blake Day (WMS) and Amogh Kashyap; 2nd place: Mudra Thakkar (UMS); 3rd place: Dinesh Ganesan (UMS)

Engineering Mechanics—(high) 1st place: Sanjana Subramanian; 3rd place: Caleb Hughes (Friends Meeting School); tied for honorable mention: Divina Bhatia (OHS) and Jaxen Farrell and Bishoy Ibrahim (FHS); (middle) 1st place: Logan Minnis (WFMS); 2nd place: Nicolas Preda (WFMS); 3rd place: Orion Carrera (Friends Meeting School)

Environmental Engineering—(middle) honorable mention: Chloe Wood [Oakdale Middle (OMS)]

Microbiology—(middle) 1st place: Geethika Kondabathini, Maansi Manoj and Emily Wang; 2nd place: Abhiraman Senthilkumar (UMS)

Physics and Astronomy—(high) 2nd place: Kai Winterle (WHS); 3rd place: Nicolas Farrell; (middle) 1st place: Morein Ibrahim (WFMS); 2nd place: Abhinav Inavolu and Bhargav Sristy (UMS); 3rd place: Kheshan Hettiarachchi (OMS); honorable mention: Hritaal Saha (UMS)

Plant Sciences—(middle) tied for 1st place: Kaylie Musard (WMS) and Hannah Scheirey (UMS); 3rd place: Zoe Magnus (FCCS)

Robotics and Intelligent Machines—(high) 1st place: Charlotte Hively; 2nd place: Sam Errett (BHS); honorable mention: Ayo Abraham, Rolando Proctor and Randy Samayoa (FHS); (middle) 1st place: Alivea Apshago and Reagan Hattenberger; 2nd place: Priyanka Gupta [Ballenger Creek Middle (BCMS)]

The following high school students received regional awards affiliated with the Intel ISEF. Sanjana Subramanian won the American Meteorological Society Award. Charlotte Hively and Sanjana Subramanian won the Association for Women Geoscientists Award. Ezeki Ganesan and Sanjana Subramanian won the Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award. Vineet Ravichandran won the Mu Alpha Theta Award. Sam Errett won the Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award. Charlotte Hively won the NASA Earth System Science Award. Kyle Shreve won the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award. Divina Bhatia, Charles Giglio and Jorgen Miller won the Senior Awards from the Office of Naval Research. Charlotte Hively won the Ricoh Americas Corporation Award. Ian Emanuel, Ezeki Ganesan and Kyle Shreve won Stockholm Jr. Water awards. Charlote Hively, Jackie Liu and Sanjana Subramanian won United States Air Force Awards. Soujanya Viswanathan won the United States Metric Association Award. Winning United States Public Health Service Distinguishing Achievement awards were Sanjana Subramanian in first place, Vineet Ravichandran in second, and Soujanya Viswanathan in third, with meritorious awards going to Ridhi Chaudhary, Ezeki Ganesan, Charles Giglio, Jorgen Miller and Megan Nellis. Tomas Reyna and Tom Xie tied for the Yale Science and Engineering Association Award.

Local specialty awards winners at the high school level were Ridhi Chaudhary, AstraZeneca Award; Kyle Shreve (first place) and Ian Emanuel (second place) Catoctin and Frederick Soil Conservation Districts Excellence in Conservation awards; Christopher Baidoo and Ian Emanuel, Catoctin Wildlife Preserve and Zoo’s Coronautus Award; Borong Tsai, Ediger Award for Excellence in Agriculture; Ezeki Ganesan and Sanjana Subramanian, Genius Olympiad SUNY Oswego awards; UHS students Zara Shamsuddin, Daniyah Taimur and Aizah Usmani, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments, Baltimore Metropolitan Council and Clean Air Partners Award; Vineet Ravichandran, NIST Sigma Xi Measurement Science Award; Caleb Hughes, Society of American Military Engineers Mid-Maryland Post Award for Achievement in Engineering Research; Leila Ghaffari and Charlotte Hively, Society of Women Engineers’ Promising Engineer Awards; Sanjana Subramanian and Soujanya Viswanathan, Society of Women Engineers’ Outstanding Engineer Awards; Elizabeth Engle, Charlotte Hively, Jackie Liu, Megan Nellis and Sanjana Subramanian, ThermoFisher Outstanding High School Projects awards; Joy Min (first place), Soujanya Viswanathan (second) and Ridhi Chaudhary (third), Qiagen Awards.

The high school booklet cover art winner was UHS student Abby Ochs, with Honorable Mention going to UHS students Megan Farrell, Emily Green and Emily Zheng.

The following middle school students received regional awards affiliated with the Intel ISEF. Erin Hackney (UMS) won the American Meteorological Society Award. Coral Holmes won the American Psychological Society Award. Nicolas Brown, Elon Corgan (Brunswick Middle) and Neha Nair (MMS) won Junior Awards from the Office of Naval Research. Amogh Kashyap won the United States Air Force Award.

Local specialty awards winners at the middle school level were Erin Hackney (1st place) and Kaylie Musard (2nd place), Catoctin and Frederick Soil Conservation Districts Excellence in Conservation awards; Kira Knappenberger, Catoctin Wildlife Preserve and Zoo’s Coronautus Award; Kira Knappenberger, Ediger Award for Excellence in Agriculture; Sarah Mansoor (UMS), Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments, Baltimore Metropolitan Council and Clean Air Partners Award; Priyanka Gupta, Morein Ibrahim, Anushka Shara (BCMS) and Namya Shah, Society of Women Engineers’ Promising Engineer Awards; Olivia Bindewald and Rachael Thyparambil, Society of Women Engineers’ Outstanding Engineer Awards; Olivia Bindewald, Dhruv Girish, Amogh Kashyap, Geethika Kondabathini, Maansi Manoj, Sanjanaa Viswanathan and Emily Wang, ThermoFisher Outstanding Middle School Project awards.

The middle school booklet cover art winner was BCMS student Divesh Gupta, with Honorable Mention going to Morein Ibrahim (WFMS) and Taylyn Nguyen (BCMS).

Urbana Middle and The Lucy School earned Frederick Community Foundation Participation awards for the most students participating in this year’s fair.          

2018 Countywide Science Fair

Students explain their projects to judges at the 2018 Countywide Science and Engineering Fair
held Saturday, March 24, at Tuscarora High.